Privacy

This statement applies to all individuals providing personal information to Aquaculture@AkoNetNZ through this web site; in particular, people wishing to leave a comment or to contact us using the contact page.

Collection of Information
Use of Personal Information
Disclosure of Personal Information
Data quality / access

AkoNetNZ is based in New Zealand and therefore the collection, use, storage, disclosure, and correction of personal information is governed by The Privacy Act 1993. Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. AkoNetNZ complies with the obligations of this Act. It collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information about individuals in the following circumstances:

Collection of Information

Automatically logged information
The following information is recorded and logged by the AkoNetNZ server when you visit this web site:
* your browser’s internet address,
* your server’s address,
* your domain name,
* your IP address,
* the date and time of your visit to the site,
* the pages you accessed and documents downloaded,
* the previous site visited,
* the type of browser you are using,
* the username and password entered if you are accessing to leave a comment.

AkoNetNZ uses this information for statistical purposes and for system administration tasks to maintain this service. AkoNetNZ does not attempt to identify individuals as part of regular business practice. However, in the event of an investigation, AkoNetNZ, a law enforcement agency, or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect relevant server logs.

Confidential and Personal Information
AkoNetNZ takes all reasonable precautions to guard against unauthorised access to confidential and personal information including the loss, misuse and alteration of the information held by AkoNetNZ on its server. When personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it is deleted.

Cookies
A cookie is a very small text file that is sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your computer hard drive. The text file is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies help us to provide the user with a customised experience without having to remind us of his/her preferences each time he/she returns to our web pages. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from the hard drive of a computer. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.
Back to top

Use of Personal Information

The personal information you supply to us through the use of online forms, email, online surveys, and feedback may be used by AkoNetNZ for administration matters, provision of services, and/or the dissemination of information.
Back to top

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information held by AkoNetNZ will only be disclosed to third parties with your consent unless AkoNetNZ is obliged to disclose information in certain circumstances set out in the Act or by order of any Court of Tribunal of competent jurisdiction.

If at any stage you provide us with your email address either as part of a comment or by completing web contact form, we will only use your email address for the purposes for which it was provided. We will not subscribe your email address to any external mailing list without your consent, nor will your email address be sold, traded or shared with anyone.

External sites that are linked to or from the Aquaculture@AkoNetNZ site are generally not under the control or responsibility of AkoNetNZ and you are advised to review their privacy statement.
Back to top

Data quality / access

AkoNetNZ will use reasonable endeavours to maintain accurate, up-to-date information. If you believe that the personal information AkoNetNZ holds about you is inaccurate and requires correction or if you require copies of your personal information held by AkoNetNZ, please contact us using the contact page.
Back to top